Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.    Introduction

The website from which this page is linked (the “website”) is operated by Mediateam Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Mediateam’).  We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this Website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this privacy statement and to consult our terms and conditions (the ‘Terms’).
Each time you use this website you will be bound by the then current privacy statement and you should review this each time you use the Website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it. This privacy statement (together with our Terms and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Mediateam Ltd of 55 Spruce Avenue, Stillorgan Industrial Park, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

2.    Acceptance of this privacy statement

By using the website, you signify acceptance of this privacy statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the privacy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

3.    Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide to us when using this Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this website, subscribing to our services or purchasing goods, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, or our partners and when you report a problem with the website.
If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions through the Website to which you are a party and of the fulfilment of your orders.
Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

4.    Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.



5.    Uses made of your information


We use information held about you:
• To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of legitimate interest to you, where you have a clear option to unsubscribe on our email communication.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website.
• To notify you about changes to our Website and/or services.
We may also use your data to provide you with information about our goods and services which may be of legitimate interest to you and we or our agents may contact you about these by email, post and telephone.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by email, phone or post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous transaction with you.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant boxes when we collect your marketing preferences. You may change your preferences at any time by accessing the members’ section of the Website and amending your preferences accordingly. You may also unsubscribe using the link on our email communication
We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may send anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes. We may also use such information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, those in the engineering profession). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. We use Google analytics – information on this can be obtained at www.google.com/analytics.

6.    Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries or data processers working directly on our behalf for a specified purpose, for example, external marketing companies obtaining event registrations and entries for our events. They do not keep this information and it is only used for the purpose we contract with them for. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mediateam Ltd and its employees.
When you register to attend one of our vendor-sponsored events (including briefings, conferences, custom media events and editorial events), your contact information is used to confirm registrations and send product information and promotional material from us and the event sponsors (information may also be used to compile broad demographic information). We may disclose your event registration information to those vendors sponsoring the event. Such vendor’s use of your event registration information is governed by that vendor’s privacy policy.

Our customer agreements with our event sponsors: (a) provide that the sponsors may use this information to contact you via common methods of communication; and (b) prohibit disclosure of the information to any third party, other than agents of the sponsors for the permitted marketing purposes set forth above. You should contact the sponsor directly if you have any questions about their use of this information. If you do not want this information shared, please see “How Can You Opt Out of Use and Disclosure of Your Information?” below.

How Can You Opt Out of Use and Disclosure of Your Information? 
Our vendor-sponsored events operate on the basis that users can access content and apply to events, in return for having their information provided to a sponsor. We will only use your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or as subsequently authorised by you. You can avoid having your information disclosed to sponsors in the following ways: a) do not provide us with your information; b) do not access content or apply to attend these events; c) unsubscribe from all further information updates and invites using the link on our email communication or d) email us at info@mediateam.ie to request that we unsubscribe you.

7.    Security


We take your online security very seriously and the Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include SSL certificates to ensure encrypted data is received as it was sent. However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use appropriate security measures at all times to protect your data.

8.    Cookies


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about how you browse our Website and is not specific enough to identify any individual user.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
• To estimate usage numbers and patterns
• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests
• To speed up your searches
• To recognise you when you return to our site
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

9. Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the members’ section of our Website. You can also exercise the right at any time by using the unsubscribe link on our email communication, or by writing to Mediateam Ltd at the address below or by e-mailing us at info@mediateam.ie.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10.    Access to information


You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by means of a request in writing to Mediateam Ltd at the address below or by e-mailing info@mediateam.ie.

11.    Contact


Questions, comments and requests regarding this statement are welcomed and should be addressed to Mediateam Ltd, 55 Spruce Avenue, Stillorgan Industrial Park, Sandyford, Dublin 18. or by e-mail to info@mediateam.ie.



Copyright policy

All rights, copyright, author’s rights, photographic rights and intellectual rights are reserved. No material from this site can be downloaded or copied, except for personal use, and not for commercial purposes of any kind, except by written permission.

Equally, Mediateam Ltd respects the copyright of other organisations and individuals for text and photographs.

Find our office
From the M50, exit at Junction 14 and take the Drummartin Link Road for 500 metres towards Sandyford Industrial Estate. Turn right at the traffic lights at the Beacon Hospital and stay in the left lane.After 300 metres turn left at Spirit Ford/Spirit Premium onto Maple Avenue. Turn right at the t-junction onto Spruce Avenue. 55a is the second turn in on the right, 50 metres after the turn.
Lat & Long settings for GPS:
53.2796152,-6.2208992

jav-planet